Green Village in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Greenhouse Industry

Two-sided sign
Inscription.
Chatham Township was a center of the greenhouse industry. Over 90 greenhouses and a million rose plants grew within a 5 mile radius. Behre later Rose Farms Corp. owned by Aubrey Nash hence Nash Field & Noe Farm were located on Southern Blvd. Heyl Roses Inc., Matrisciano & Harrsch greenhouses populated Green Village Rd. Duckham-Peierson later Watchung Rose Corp. was on Shunpike Rd. L.M. Noe & L.A. Noe were on Noe Ave. Neipp later Robert Nauman & Persico ranges were on Lafayette Ave. Lapp & Voight were on River Rd.

( back )
Many smaller ranges existed i the Township. Most of the larger grew roses selling to wholesalers in the City. A few grew carnations & assorted flowers. The rose business declined in the 1950's due to the rising property taxes & utility costs. In 1991 the Andean Trade Preference Act, providing duty-free access to the US Market for Andean flower exporters accelerated the process resulting in the 1999 closure of Heyl Roses, the last commercial rosehouse in the community & New Jersey at the time.

Erected 2014 by Chatham Township Historical Society.