Near Volney in Grayson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spring House

— Grayson Highlands State Park —

By TeamOHE, July 24, 2020
Inscription.  Early settlers used a very simple, effective way to refrigerate vegetables and dairy products... the cold, sweet waters of an underground spring.

Coming from deep within the mountains, the cold water ran constantly even during the hot summer months. Like today's refrigerators, it helped extend the storage life of perishable foods.

If it was not cold enough on a shelf above the water, canned goods or milk were partially submerged right in the flowing water. Imagine tasting fresh cow's milk chilled by clear, cold spring water!

Erected by Grayson Highlands State Park.