Near Volney in Grayson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jones Homestead

— Grayson Highlands State Park —

By TeamOHE, July 24, 2020
Inscription.  The land where the picnic and cabin areas are today was once the homestead of William Marshal Jones and his family. Their homesite was adjacent to the creek, just across the old stone bridge. William Jones and his wife, Eunnace Phipps, were married on November 8, 1884, and reared nine children on their homestead.

In 1939 one of their sons, Ervin, bought the land. Ervin Jones and his wife, Treva, raised six children on the homestead. In 1953 they moved to Mill Creek. The land was sold to the Commonwealth of Virginia in 1969.

Apple butter—once a staple made by the self-sufficient people who lived here is still made from local apples in the fall.

Erected by Grayson Highlands State Park.