Farmersville in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bain-Honaker House

Inscription.

Anna Melissa Hicks Bain (1834-1906), widow of John Alexander Bain, built this house in 1865 on 6.75 acres of land east of town square in Farmersville. She reared five daughters here: Mary Clorinda, Martha, Catherine, Christina and Margaret. An astute business-woman Anna Bain divided her property into lots, built commercial buildings and sold some property to the Red River Railroad Company. She also provided room and board for teachers and students from nearby private schools. The Farmersville culture club was founded here.

In 1902, three peaked gables and a narrow porch were replaced by an asymmetrical facade and new porch, and the northeast bedrooms were extended.

Anna Bain’s daughters Mary and Catherine (Cassie) married brothers, Henry Honaker and Andrew Honaker. Martha married William S. Aston. Cassie Bain Honaker lived here while her husband was in medical school, where he died. She later married James E. Jones and lived here until her death in 1928. Five generations of the Bain-Honaker family lived in this house.

Honaker family descendants donated the house to Farmersville Historical Society in 1989.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1996

is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1865.