North East in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The North East Nazarene Camp

Its Architecture

Inscription. The North East Nazarene Camp's design stemmed from 19th-century camp meeting planning and practices. The tabernacle acted as the heart of the property. It was surrounded by a rectilinear arrangement of small frame cottages built and owned by families who attended camp meetings every year. The tabernacle, cottages, and other buildings were nestled within groves of oak trees. The vegetation, which also lined the primary roadways in and around the camp, reinforcing its natural setting as part of the religious experience.

[caption] Dining Hall in the mid-1980s (photo by the Wetzel family).

Camp Size

In 2009, 208 cottages, 112 RV lots, 10 tent camp sites, two hotels, two nursery buildings, three tabernacles, a bookstore, dining hall, Snack Shack, and main entry gate were documented at the site, along with maintenance, utility, laundry, restroom, and recreational facilities.

[sign in picture] Boyd M. Long Memorial Tabernacle

Boyd M. Long Tabernacle

Built in the late 1930s, the building resembled similar tabernacles in the area--one story in height, rectangular in plan, made of wood, and left largely open to the elements. The design included an elevated stage and a gradually rising floor extending
away from the stage to enable a better view for the audience. The open feeling was aided by the use of "Howe” trusses in the roof design, which allowed for a 136-foot long uninterrupted space below. This made the Long Tabernacle one of the largest in the region (photo by Dovetail Cultural Resource Group).

[tags in picture] Top Cord [;] Truss Web [;] Bottom Cord

Erected by Trammel Crow and North East Commons, LLC.