Pearisburg in Giles County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Giles County War Memorial

1. World War Honor Roll
Inscription. (side 1)
Honor Roll

In memory of the men of Giles County who gave their lives in defense of their country in the World War.

Charles B. Davis • Leonard C. Duncan • W. Kyle Echols • Otey H. Elmore • Elcana J. Gillispie • Robert B. Hale • John B. Henderson • Nain R. Harless • Earnest M. Hicks • Samuel M. Johnson • John R. Johnston • Jr. • Leslie E. Kirk • Christain T. Kirk • Wiley S. Lucas • Everett L. Meredith • Herbert W. Morris • Evermond Powell • Warren D. Ratcliffe • John K. Sarver • Kenneth L. St. Clair • Lloyd M. Whittaker • Alfred H. Williams • Ernest M. Williams • Tom Williams • Bittle W. Woods • Thomas Smith (colored)

(side 2)
Honor Roll
1941—1945

In memory of Giles County men who gave their lives in defense of their country in World War II

Dillard C. Akers • Lawrence Ray Allison • Warren H. Bales • Ted Lee Blair • George Thomas Beller • Henry W. Blankenship • Richard Bowman Blankenship • Francis A. Blevins • James E. Boothe • Lewis Lindon Bowles • Martin Bowles • Everette Kester Burton • Edward H. Brookman • Cecil Burnett Caldwell • John Carr • James Monroe Charlton • Jr. • Carlton Chapman • Ashton L. Cole • Stafford Sterling Conner • James Lee Cunningham • Horace Greely Dent • Clarence Marshall Dowdy • Amos Farewell • Charles Edward

Felts • Jr. • Arnold George Ferguson • Daniel Lewis Finley • Lloyd Martin Finley • Roy Hunter Fleshman • William Allen Fletcher • Jr. • Henry Brown Frazier • Harold D. French • Raymond Heath Fuller • Finley Howard Ganoe • Joe Hammond Givens • Henry E. Hall • Joseph Victor Hess • Daniel J. Hilton • Jr. • Cecil Fleming Hodges • Claude H. Horne • Robert Ralph Ingram • Greek Randolph James • Jr. • Albert Carr Johnston • Preston Hix Johnston • Miller F. Kline • Fred W. Labrie • Victor Lafayette • Willie Lee Lang • Ernest Kyle Moore • Robert Lee Mullins • Robert W. Nix • III • Charles William Poff • James E. Price • Robert C. Robertson • Junior Eugene Rogers • Norvel Burin Saunders • Anderson Everett Smith • Edwin Leon Stafford • Charles Estil Stump • Alvin Oner Tawney • Sherwood Taylor • Lawrence Maston Thomas • George Frazier Thompson • Robert J. Thompson • Emory G. Thornton • Wilber W. Tingler • William V. Warner • Ernest Wayne White • Cecil R. Wiley • Clarence Harold Williams • Vernon Beamer Williams • Willie L. Williams

Dedicated by American Legion Post 68 • American Legion Post 311
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 6000

(side 3)
In memory of Korean War dead

George D. Barnette • Billy Jo Charlton • Eugene C. Comer • William H. Hare • Hobert C. Moye • Preston Mullins • Jr. • Eugene P. Perry • Earnest R. Robertson • Irvin K. Skeens

2. World War II Honor Roll
• Donald F. Smith • Earnest E. Surber

Dedicated by V.F.W. Post 6000
American Legion Post 68
American Legion Post 311

(side 4)
Giles County Vietnam casualties

Charles E. Bonds • Carl M. Mabe • Paul R. Martin • Ronald D. Sparks • Bradley H. Tate

Dedicated by Pearisburg Woman's Club

Erected by American Legion Post 68, American Legion Post 311, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 6000, Pearisburg Woman's Club.

3. Korean War Dead

4. Vietnam Casualties