Lower Ninth Ward in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Skoda 37 mm Kanon P.U.V. vz 37.L/47.6

Czechoslovakia

— 1936-1939 —

Type: 37mm Anti-Tank Gun
Manufacturer: Skoda Works, Czech Republic
Weight: 800 lbs (.4 tons)
Rate of Fire: 12 rounds per minute
Effective Range: 3,000 ft
Ammunition: High Explosive, Anti-Tank, High Velocity, Armor Piercing
Crew: 2

One of the objectives of Hitler's forces in the annexation of Czechoslovakia in 1938 was to capture the excellent Skoda weapons factory. The Skoda Model 37 is an example of the light, but hard hitting, anti-tank guns which were used by most armies at the beginning of World War II. Production of this gun continued as the German Pak 37 which was used as a "standard issue" weapon until its performance against modern armor rendered it obsolete.

SN: 2296: Object ID# 666211

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Louisiana National Guard, Jackson Barracks base. The Ansel M. Stroud Jr. Military History & Weapons Museum is located on site. Museum is opened M-Sat 10-4. Highly recommend checking before a visit to make sure base/museum is opened and accessible to civilians, as it is an active military base.