Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Slavery During the Mexican National Era

Inscription.

During the Mexican national era, enslaved people of African descent were brought to Texas by the Anglo-American settlers introduced into Texas by Stephen F. Austin and other empresarios, land agents authorized by the Mexican government to help settle Texas.

In 1830, Mexican lawmakers prohibited further immigration into Texas from the United States and explicitly banned the introduction of enslaved people into the territory. This ban contributed to increasing tensions between United States settlers and the Mexican government, and was one of the causes of the Texas Revolution from 1835 to 1836. By the time Texas declared independence, there were approximately 5,000 enslaved Blacks in the region.

Erected 2016 by Texas African American History Memorial Foundation.

More about this marker. The marker is one of ten markers on the Texas African American History Memorial. The monument honors the many contributions of African Americans in Texas. The markers trace the history of African Americans from the 1500s to the present.

2. Texas African American History Memorial