Ivanhoe in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ivanhoe

— New River Trail State Park —

Inscription. "Forged by mountains, river and America's desire for progress, the 57-mile New River Trail State Park provides you unparalleled opportunities for physical, intellectual and spiritual adventures."

Ivanhoe, like other small towns that dotted the New River, was born from mining and quarrying industries. Area mines produced limestone, low grade iron ores and carbide which were shipped nation wide. Ivanhoe at one time boasted an opera house, several hotels and a iron furnace company. Speculators and entrepreneurs alike came seeking opportunities and fortunes. Even though the mining industries have since gone, descendants of Ivanhoe's early settlers still call the area home.

(captions)
Ivanhoe, Carbide Plant
Carbide was used for many years in mining lamps, head lights, and house hold uses. When carbide was mixed with water an acetylene gas was produced. This gas allowed small light sources to be used in various ways. Advancements in technology and electricity, eventually phased out the use of carbide as a fuel source for lights.

Diagram 1901 Allis-Chalmers Rock Crusher (Left)
Rock crushers were meant to be mobile, even though they weighed in at 40,000 pounds. This crusher was used locally to extract carbide from limestone deposits.

Ivanhoe Rail Station
(Right)

Located along the Norfolk and Southern's North Carolina Branch near Austinville. The rail station served as a drop off and pick up of materials, dry goods and agriculture supplies.

Diagram: Courteous of Quarries and Beyond, Peggy Perazzo

4. Allis Chalmers Rock Crusher