Oriska in Barnes County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rest Areas in Tree Claims

This rest area is located in a Tree Claim that was planted in 1884.
A Tree Claim was issued to homesteaders if they promised to plant at least 10 acres of trees for their continuous supply of fuelwood and fence posts. They would then be given 160 acres of land to farm.
This Tree Claim was signed by President Grover Cleveland and issued June 19, 1893, to William A. Baldwin.
Travelers: Enjoy the shade of these trees that were planted here so many years ago.

Erected by North Dakota State Highway Department, North Dakota Society of American Foresters. North Dakota Association of Soil Conservation Districts.

Although millions of trees were set out in an attempt to qualify for land under the Timber Culture Act, very few groves resulted from this activity. In Nebraska 8,876,351 acres were entered as tree claims, but final proof was made on only 2,456,696 acres. (Submitted on December 20, 2020, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)