Farmersville in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Honaker-Holsonbake House

Inscription.

Prominent businessman John Milburn Honaker and his wife Malinda (Buckley) built a queen-Anne home at this site in 1893. They extensively remodeled the house in 1910 in a neoclassical style, adding a full second floor and a two-story porch with Doric columns and oblong balcony. After Malinda’s death in 1913. John wed her sister Carrie in 1917; he died just months after the wedding, leaving his three daughters with his widow. She sold the house to niece Willie (Honaker) and Bob Holsonbake. Known for generously housing area teachers and for hosting special events, the Holsonbake family owned the home until 1977. Today, the landmark is a link to early Farmersville society.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2005