Farmersville in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Farmersville Masonic Lodge

No. 214, A.F. & A.M.

Inscription.

This Romanesque revival structure, built in 1888-89. Housed a second story fraternal hall above a first floor mercantile. One of the earliest surviving buildings in Farmersville, it features locally quarried limestone, narrow double-hung windows, an arched second story window, and a corbelled pressed metal parapet. Two grand masters of the grand lodge of Texas were from the local Masonic lodge, chartered in 1858. The lodge met here until 1966, and the Farmersville Times newspaper has offices here since 1956.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2007
Marker is property of the State of Texas