Georgetown in Scott County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Robert Johnson (1745-1815) / Jemima Suggett Johnson (1753-1814)

By Frank Profitt, December 10, 2020
Inscription.
Robert Johnson (1745-1815). Moved from Beargrass to Bryan’s Station in 1780. Founded Johnson’s Station at Great Crossing, 1783. Represented Fayette Co. in Va. Assembly. Surveyor of Ky. Led defense against Indians, 1787-93. Trustee of Georgetown. Member of Ky. Constitutional Conventions of 1792 & 1799 and Ky. Legislature in 1802. Justice of Scott Co.

Jemima Suggett Johnson (1753-1814). Tradition holds that she led women at Bryan’s Station to nearby spring for water just before siege, 1782. Three sons served in U.S. Congress in 1825: Rep. James & John T. and Sen. Richard M. Johnson, who became U.S. vice president in 1837. Charter members & land donors of Great Crossing Baptist Church. Buried with 5 of 11 children in church cemetery.

Erected 2011. (Marker Number 2363.)

Location.