Georgetown in Scott County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Robert Johnson / Jemima Suggett Johnson

Moved from Beargrass to Bryan’s Station in 1780. Founded Johnson’s Station at Great Crossing, 1783. Represented Fayette Co. in Va. Assembly. Surveyor of Ky. Led defense against Indians, 1787-93. Trustee of Georgetown. Member of Ky. Constitutional Conventions of 1792 & 1799 and Ky. Legislature in 1802. Justice of Scott Co.

Jemima Suggett Johnson (1753-1814)
Tradition holds that she led women at Bryan’s Station to nearby spring for water just before siege, 1782. Three sons served in U.S. Congress in 1825: Rep. James & John T. and Sen. Richard M. Johnson, who became U.S. vice president in 1837. Charter members & land donors of Great Crossing Baptist Church. Buried with 5 of 11 children in church cemetery.

Erected 2011 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2363.)

3. Marker near the Great Crossing Baptist Church.