Georgetown in Scott County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Ward Hall

By Frank Profitt, December 10, 2020
Inscription.
Junius R. Ward had this mansion (75 ft. by 75 ft.) built circa 1855. Striking features are its coquina (coral and fossils) foundation, 40 ft. columns, and stone window and door frames. A frequent guest was his niece-noted southern belle Sallie Ward. After the Civil War devastated his fortune, Ward sold estate in 1867. Listed on National Register of Historic Places.

Built as summer home, Greek Revival house in Corinthian motif has two roofs. Bottom is slate; top, once copper, had a huge copper tank for water. Deep rubbed walnut woodwork, variety of Greek trim on cornices, and an elliptical staircase are part of mansion's lavish detail. Among past owners was Col. Milton Hamilton, who offered house to legislature for state capitol.

Erected 1983 by Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 1734.)