Roanoke in Huntington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Hartleys

Inscription.
There are few more popular, well known, or respected names in the history of Indiana auto racing than Hartley. Ted Hartley was the first of the racing Hartleys. Working out of his own garage, Ted competed in his midget racer on the short tracks scattered throughout northwestern and central Indiana until he was well into his 60's. It was little wonder then that his son, Leslie Eugene "Gene” born here in Roanoke, on January 28, 1926 would follow in his father's footsteps.

Gene began his racing career in midgets, and quickly rose to stardom. He won 33 USAC midget features, the USAC Midget Championship in 1959, and was inducted into the Midget Racing Hall of Fame in 1985. His skill attracted Indianapolis car owners, and he was offered a ride in the 1950 500. Gene competed in 10 of the iconic 500's. Proud to be from Roanoke, Gene spent his life here. Despite his racing fame his neighbors best recall his love of family, friendliness and humbleness.

Erected by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.

Side 2