Spring Mill Village in Lawrence County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Stage Coach Trail

— Spring Mill State Park —

Inscription. You are standing on the Stagecoach Trail, an historic stagecoach route. From this point, the trail curves to the right into the woods.

Stagecoaches stopped here on their way between New Albany and Terre Haute.

Stagecoaches had to stop and change horses about every 15 miles. Additionally, many stagecoaches delivered and picked up the mail during their stop. The distance between two stops was called a stage of the journey, leading to the name stagecoach.

Baynard Rush Hall, first professor of the Indiana Seminary (later Indiana University), described the road conditions as he journeyed from the Ohio. River to Bloomington in the 1820s:"the most ill- looking, dark-coloured morasses, enlivened by streams of purer mud crossing at right angles."

The original 1824 tavern at Spring Mill accommodated stagecoach travelers by providing food and a place to stay the night. While not the original structure, today's tavern represents the amenities available at that time.

Some Indiana roads originated as game trails and Indian trails before becoming roads.

Passengers were probably only too ready to take a break at the tavern. Stagecoaches were not designed for comfort and had no shock absorbers. Roads during this time were little more than trails. Roots and rocks made stagecoach travel

an unending series of jolts and bumps. Mud created quagmires that slowed the coach.

When stagecoaches ran through Spring Mill, the village was a hub of commerce. By the late 1850s, two railroads had been built through nearby Mitchell. Trains replaced stagecoaches as the means of travel, and Spring Mill Village was no longer the town that travelers passed through.