Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Winery

— El Pueblo de Los Angeles —

Inscription. Antonio Pelanconi bought this lot in 1871 from wine makers Giuseppe Gazza and Guiseppe Cavacci. It is not known when the Pelanconi Winery, which ran between Alameda and Olvera Streets, was builtbut it was in operation prior to 1875. Pelanconi died in 1879 and his widow Isabel married his partner Giacomo Tononi, who carried on the winery business with Antonio’s son Lorenzo. In 1914 Lorenzo and his mother erected a warehouse on the corner of Los Angeles and Alameda Streets. By 1918 it was known as the Cucamonga Winery. During Prohibition soft drinks were manufactured there. El Paseo Inn moved into a portion of the winery in the 1930s. El Pueblo Park later installed its administrative offices in the remainder of the building.

Erected by El Pueblo de Los Angeles.

More about this marker. Additional shops, the restrooms, and an ATM are inside. Hallway connects to Alameda Street and the shops there. The walls are lined with historic photographs and drawings of Olvera Street and the plaza in previous years.

Then there was Lorenzo Pelanconi, [says Marianna Gatto], who worked as a clerk in the family winery before marrying the daughter of a Southern California Spanish family, Martina Yorba (after whom the Orange County city of Yorba Linda is named). In 1914, he built a portion of what is now known
Marker is to the right of the doors.
as the Old Winery at 845 N. Alameda Street. Today, it is one part El Paseo Inn, another Olvera Street restaurant in a building shared with occasional art space operated by the City of Los Angeles. Pelanconi remained the owner of the winery until 1877, when he sold the business to Antonio Valla and Giacomo Tononi in order to dedicate more time to his ranch in Tropico, which is today named Glendale. A public park and street memorializes his name.
(Submitted on December 21, 2020.)

3. Historic Photographs and Drawings Like This Line the Walls Inside