Chesterfield in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indiana State Parks: the First 100 Years

Inscription.
…our parks and preserves are not mere picnicking places. They are rich storehouses of memories and reveries. They are a solace to the aged and an inspiration to the young.
Richard Lieber, Founder
Indiana State Parks

Setting the Stage
Alarm over the nation's disappearing natural landscape gave birth to the parks movement. Richard Lieber and others advocated for the creation of a state park system as Indiana's 1916 centennial gift.

First Parks
Land for Turkey Run came up for sale at an auction, but was lost to a higher bidder. McCormick's Creek was purchased in time for the State's centennial celebration. Within the year, however, Lieber's group purchased Turkey Run. By 1932, ten parks dotted the state.

State Park Inns
Inns provided accommodations for early park visitors. Many early visitors would stay for over a week.

Gatehouses
Indiana State Parks was a leader in implementing a "User Pays” model to support operating costs.

Nature Guides
Almost from the beginning, Indiana State Parks provided nature guides to interpret the natural and cultural stories of the parks.

Civilian Conservation Corps
During the Great Depression, the CCC put jobless
young men to work. They constructed buildings, trail systems and infrastructure in the parks.

Post-World War II
Following the war, many veterans earned college degrees, entered the work force and started families. Increased income led to more travel and a demand for parks.

Reservoirs
Beginning in the 1950s, the US Army Corps of Engineers constructed dams for flood control. Land was managed for camping, hunting and fishing by the Division of Reservoir Management (later merging with State Parks).

Conserving Resources
The 1960s brought new understanding and concern for the environment. State Parks began management practices to conserve and maintain valuable ecosystems.

The Next 100 Years We continue to be a leader in state park conservation and management. We hope you and future generations will continue to use and support Indiana State Parks, Make your own memories!

Erected by Indiana Department of Natural Resources.