Near Crystal Springs in Stutsman County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Missouri Coteau - North America's Duck Factory.

Captions: (bottom center) North America's Duck Factory map insert; Spraque's pipit; The Missouri Coteau region runs northwest to southeast from Saskatchewan through Montana, North Dakota, and South Dakota. It is an area of prime importance to waterfowl within North America's Prairie Pothole Region, Historically, the Coteau was composed of mixed-grass prairie dominated by wheatgrass, little bluestem, and needlegrass. Today, only about 32 percent of the original mixed=grass prairie remains. Although prairie can be restored, once it has been cultivated it is no longer "native" prairie.; (middle right) Whooping crane; Piping plover; Besides waterfowl, the Missouri Coteau also provides habitat for rare grassland-dependent bird species like long-billed curlews, Spraque's pipits, chestnut-collared longspurs, and Le Conte's and Baird's sparrows, as well as threatened and endangered species like pipping plovers and whooping cranes.; (bottom right) The Missouri Coteau is known for its large concentrations of waterfowl.
Inscription. You are standing in the Missouri Coteau, a band of sharply rolling hills marked by potholes and grasslands. Coteau is the French word for "little hill." This unique landscape lies within the Prairie Pothole Region, and ranges from 10 to 50 miles wide.
The potholes that give the Region its name are the result of glaciation. AS the ice sheet retreated some 10,000 years ago, it left behind uneven depressions. The ice eventually melted away, and the low-lying areas became wetlands.
This Region is now dotted with thousands of wetlands of different sizes and types. In the highest-density areas, there are more than 100 wetlands per square mile. These are prime nesting areas for waterfowl and provide habitat for a wide variety of other wildlife.

Erected by North Dakota Fish and Wildlife Department.

. Marker is in this post office area: Medina ND 58467, United States of America. Touch for directions.