North East in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The North East Nazarene Camp

Its People

Inscription. [Column work is from right to left in the transcribing of this plaque's contents.]

The North East Nazarene Camp Meeting provided a respite from chaotic daily life. The social aspects of the camp were just as important as the religious teachings. Those who came to camp each year built a family cabin and developed strong ties with their neighbors. Many parishioners came for the entire summer, arriving on Memorial Day and staying on and off through Labor Day. In addition to religious services, the camp provided many recreational facilities, including a sand volleyball court, swimming pool, playground, and softball fields. A central gazebo hosted musical events and social gatherings.

Camp Entertainment

"The camp really was a place of extended family and joyfulness. We're evangelicals, so ministry and preaching were a big part. And music... Music has always been a big part of the Church of the Nazarene... the music at camp was always phenomenal. Years and years ago we had a full orchestra of drums and piano and organ, and everything!"
- Muriel Wetzel

[photo caption] Musical evangelists such as Ruth and Ellis Teasdale traveled regularly to different camps to provide entertainment (photo by Milton Taylor, 1947).

Camp
Life

"It was kind of a come-as-you-can- type of an atmosphere... some people came for the whole week, some people only came for the weekends, some people only drove up at nights for services or came on Sunday..."
- Mark Anderson

A children's tractor ride around the camp, circa 1980s (photo by the Wetzel family).

"They wanted everything to look the same, you didn't want a pink house or, such.... It was so that some people who had more money than others would not flaunt and make a scene at their place. Everybody was somewhere along the same level."
- Sandra & Tom Sands

Cabins 13, 15, and 17 in 2009 (Photo from the Maryland Historical Trust).

Erected by Trammel Crow and North East Commons, LLC.

Regarding The North East Nazarene Camp. Notice photo of Cabins 13, 15, and 17 in 2009 although the nearby marker which has the subtitle Its History has this camp closing in 2007.