Stockdale in Wabash County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

About The Stockdale Mill

The Mill Foundation consists entirely of Volunteers

Mill Tours are available each Saturday in May- October from noon - 4pm
For more information, visit stockdalemill.org
History
1839 Thomas Goudy received authorization from the Indiana General Assembly to construct a dam across the Eel River at this location. His dam was constructed from timbers and field stone covered by planks.
1840 Thomas Goudy built the first mill at this location. It was operational for 14 years before being washed away by a flood.
1857 The current mill structure was built by partners Daniel Baker and Samuel Rank.
1916 James Madison Deck and James Hurst Deck, father and son, improved the dam to its current form. Concrete was hand mixed on the bank and hauled by wheelbarrow to be poured in front of the original timber
dam. The height of the dam was moderately increased.
1964 Commercial production of flour ceased.
2002 The mill was purchased by Dwight and Susanne Fouts who transferred ownership over to the Stockdale Mill Foundation preservation group which oversees ongoing restoration.

Operation
The Stockdale Mill Dam provides head water to power the mill. A mill race channels water to three Leffel water turbines located in a sub-basement or "penstock” underneath the mill, generating a total of 75 horsepower.

In the basement gears, shafts, pulleys, and belting distribute the power to roller mills on the main level that do the grinding.

The second Jevel is primarily used for storage of wheat, flour, bran, and middlings. The top level has equipment for sifting as well as cleaning wheat.

Four floors of operating machinery could produce around 50 barrels of white flour per day.

Legacy
After remaining silent since 1964, recent years have seen a rebirth of the spirit of the old mill. Standing beside the river today, one cannot help but feel wonder and admiration for the early pioneers and settlers.

The legacy of their courage, foresight and judgment remains before us to be experienced.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1839.