Far West Side in Helotes in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gugger Homestead

Inscription.

Arnold Gugger, son of Swiss-born Helotes Pioneers Anton and Marie Gugger, built this house and store circa 1881. Its site on the east bank of Helotes Creek was ideal for Gugger’s blacksmith shop, general store and saloon, and Arnold and wife Amalia “Mollie” (Benke) raised their six children on the second floor. The Guggers sold the property to Wilbert Hileman in 1908, and it has subsequently changed hands several times. The home has served as the Helotes Post Office twice, under postmasters Arnold Gugger (1888-1904) and Blanche Maltsberger (1944-1953). The two-story limestone building features 18-inch thick rough-course walls. An L-shaped wood porch extends around the front and side of both stories.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008
Marker is property of the State of Texas