Far West Side in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Zion Lutheran Church and Cemetery

Inscription.

The earliest burial in this cemetery occurred upon the death of Anton Gugger, a German immigrant who was interred on his farmland in 1881. In 1906, Gugger's descendants donated this portion of his property to the Zion Lutheran Church of Helotes for the church graveyard. The congregation was organized in the early 1900s to serve the German settlers in the Helotes area. Many church members and pioneers of the Leon Valley and Culebra areas are buried in the cemetery. Both the graveyard and the congregation reflect the area's German Heritage.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

2. The Zion Lutheran Church and Cemetery Marker with cemetery in the background