Bay City in Bay County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sage Public Library

Inscription. Henry W. Sage (1814-1897) founded the village of Wenona (later West Bay City) in 1863. A merchant and philanthropist, he was also a founder of the Sage, McGraw and Company sawmill. In 1881 he donated property, building funds and $10,000 for books to West Bay City for this, its first public library. The structure was built in 1882/83 at a cost of nearly $50,000. Charles Babcock of Cornell University designed the French Chateauesque style building, and the local architectural firm of Pratt & Koeppe superintended the construction. The library was dedicated on January 16, 1884, in a ceremony presided over by Cornell’s Moses Coit Tyler. Michigan Supreme Court judges, congressmen and state officials attended. Offering continuous public library service since 1884, the library was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Erected 1984 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L0639A.)

2. Sage Public Library Grounds
This is a view of the grounds east of the library and looking west along East Midland Street. The Library is in the background, and the historical marker is in the lower right hand corner (barely visible).
3. Sage Public Library
As seen from the corner of South Wenona Street and East Midland Street.