Weimar in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Weimar Railroad Depot

Inscription.

Weimar was founded in 1873 when T.W. Peirce, president of the Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio Railroad, built a depot here on property of D.W. Jackson (1829-1904). Peirce and Jackson shared the profits from sale of town lots. Before the coming of the railroad, transportation had posed a major problem for this area. Named for a German town that Peirce admired, Weimar quickly became a leading trade center. The first depot was replaced in 1925 by the present structure. In 1972 the Southern Pacific Railroad donated the building for use as the Weimar Public Library.

2. The Weimar Railroad Depot Marker is in front of the Weimar Public Library.
3. The view of the Weimar Railroad Depot Marker from the street.