Weimar in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Holman-Seifert Homestead

Inscription.

John T. Holman (1818-1900), who came from Virginia to Texas in 1837, built this house about 1875. Married three times, he had 18 children and made fortunes in cattle and cotton. Heirs sold the house in 1901 to John Banse, who sold (1907) to Anton Seifert, a local gin owner. Frank Banse, son of John, bought it in 1917, razed five rooms in the rear, and made additions altering the Greek Revival exterior. In 1953, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Seifert bought the house, restored the portion that remained from the original, and built an addition to the north.

2. The homestead can be seen to the right of the The Holman-Seifert Homestead Marker in the photo
3. The Holman-Seifert Homestead Marker is located at the front entrance to the homestead