Petrified Forest National Park in Apache County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Painted Park

Petrified Forest National Park

Inscription. As you look out over the Painted Desert, you are only seeing a small portion of it. The Painted Desert extends over 7,500 square miles (19,425 km˛) across northeastern Arizona. Because Petrified Forest National Park lies at its heart, the entire park contains the colorful rocks of the Painted Desert. These particular mudstone and sandstone rocks are called the Chinle Formation and were deposited from 227 to 205 million years ago during the Late Triassic Period. During that time, the supercontinent Pangaea broke apart, eventually forming our present continents. Over the next 180 million years, the rocks of the Chinle Formation were deeply buried, uplifted, and eroded into the badland topography you see today. Approximately 20 million years of Late Triassic rock and fossil history are recorded in this geologic kaleidoscope.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Replaced older "Painted Desert / Finding Fossils" markers at same location.

2. Marker detail: You Are Here
The Painted Desert is about 120 miles (190 km) long by 60 miles (97 km) wide and includes all of Petrified Forest National Park.
made up of cliffs, gullies, mesas, buttes, and rounded hills. (Submitted on December 25, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Layers of Color
The Chinle Formation consists mainly of sandstone and mudstone layers which were deposited by a vast river in a forest ecosystem. Geologists group these layers into members, which together make up the formation. Older members are at the bottom of the column, with youngest at the top.

All of the colors you see are caused by the iron in the sediments. During deposition, drier climates allow the minerals to be exposed to oxygen, rusting the iron and creating red, brown, and orange colors. Wetter climates can "drown" the sediments, allowing little or no contact with oxygen, causing the layers to be blue, gray, and purple.
4. Marker detail: The Forces of Change
The mud and sand river sediments of the Chinle Formation were buried under younger sediments becoming rock through a process called lithification.

Uplift and erosion of the Colorado Plateau erased overlying strata, exposing the rocks of the Chinle Formation.

Beginning about 16 million years ago, younger volcanic and lake sediments of the Bidahochi Formation reburied portions of the older Chinle Formation.

More recent erosion has removed most of the Bidahochi Formation. re-exposing the Chinle.
6. Painted Desert (looking north from marker)