Schulenburg in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lyons Lodge No. 195, A.F. & A.M.

Inscription.

Lyons Lodge No. 195, A.F.& A.M. began in the community of Lyons in 1856. The first meeting place was at a farm in the town. Members built a lodge building in 1861 that also functioned as the community's public school until 1874. After the Civil War, as residents began moving out of Lyons, so did the lodge. By 1869, members held meetings at High Hill. After 1874, the original building and lodge meetings moved to Schulenburg. Members erected a new hall in 1876 that served for more than 100 years. In the 1980s, members sold it and constructed a new building. Lyons Lodge halls provided space for school classes until 1900. Today, as in years past, lodge members continue to be active in civic affairs.

1. Freemasonry. Among the first Americans to migrate to Texas in the 1820s were a number of Masons. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 23, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. High Hill Texas. The area was originally part of the E. Anderson league and was settled in the 1830s. Around the late 1840s German immigrants established several small settlements, Blum Hill, Wursten and Oldenburg. Source: Wikipedia (Submitted on December 23, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Lyons, Texas. After the Civil War the Galveston, Harrisburg and San Antonio Railway extended its line toward San Antonio and passed two miles north of the community. In 1874 the post office, the local businesses, and the lodge moved to the railroad and formed
2. The Lyons Lodge No. 195, A.F. & A.M. Marker at the Lodge entrance but hidden by bushes
the nucleus of the new town of Schulenburg. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 23, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the lodge from the street.