Near Ramah in Cibola County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Monumental Changes

El Morro National Monument

Inscription. Living and working at El Morro in the early 1900s was an adventure in itself. The duty station was remote, the dirt roads leading in and out were often impassible during wet weather, and a lack of running water or electricity made living conditions primitive. In fact, the first ranger cabin, which also served as a tourist shelter, began as nothing more than a three-sided shed.

The advent of the public works programs of the Depression Era changed the face of El Morro National Monument. A new custodian's residence and visitor contact station were completed in 1939, utilizing Works Progress Administration (WPA) funds — one of the New Deal programs initiated by President Roosevelt. The superintendent and his family finally enjoyed the luxuries of running water and a coal furnace. The sandstone residence before you now serves as the administrative offices for El Morro.

Mission 66
With the post-World War II economy booming and an increasingly mobile public, it wasn't long before El Morro didn't seem quite as far off the beaten path. As visitation rose each year, El Morro soon outgrew its small visitor contact station.

El Morro wasn't alone. In 1956, the National Park Service (NPS) initiated Mission 66 — a ten-year program created to revitalize the national parks in time for the 50th anniversary
of the NPS in 1966.

The visitor center through which you entered was completed in 1964 as part of the Mission 66 effort. Its modern architecture is typical of the many other NPS visitor centers built during this time. It is, along with the 1939 residence, as much a part of El Morro's history as the inscriptions themselves.

Erected by National Parks Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: ”Living there was pretty rough.”
It was very rough. We had no telephone, we had no way of getting out. That first winter we had no firewood for quite awhile. We had no communication.
—Robert L. Budlong, 2nd custodian of El Morro National Monument

Regarding Monumental Changes. National Register of Historic Places #66000043.

3. Marker detail: Visitor Center
The visitor contact station from 1939 and today's visitor center. Although the inside of the current visitor center has a more modern feel, the architecture of the old building was carried over to the new building. Notice that the stone pillar on the left of the old station is the same pillar on the far right of the new visitor center.
5. El Morro National Monument Visitor Center