Near Schulenburg in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bermuda Valley Farm

Inscription.

Site of noted race track (50 yards N) laid out 1889 by Dr. I.E. Clark, State Senator and physician who owned this farm. Although he had planned a 1/2-mile oval track, the course he traced (free style) in his buggy measured 5/8 mile. Later it was graded, using mule-drawn "Fresnos" (old-fashioned scoops for moving earth).

The track was chartered 1894 by the state for the Schulenburg Livestock and Fair Association. Famous horses ran here in its heyday. Here, too, Clark and son Harvey bred 2 of Texas' most famous horses "Orb" and "My Dandy." Cars later raced here.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 378.)

1. Isaac Edgar Clark. Legislative Reference Library of Texas (Submitted on December 24, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Fresno scraper. This design was so revolutionary and economical that it has influenced the design of modern bulldozer blades and earth movers to this day. Source: Wikipedia (Submitted on December 24, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

The farm is located on private property.
3. The view of the Bermuda Valley Farm Marker along the highway