Lower Ninth Ward in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

M2 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Gun

United States

— 1943-1945 —

Type: 90 mm Anti-Aircraft Gun
Weight: 32,300 lbs (16 tons)
Rate of Fire: 28 rounds per minute
Range 33.800 ft (vertical), 56,670 ft (Horizontal)
Ammunition: High explosive, Armor Piercing and Proximity Fuzed Shells
Crew: 10

The M2 anti-Aircraft Gun was the equivalent of the German 88 mm. It was known as the _Triple Threat Gun" due to its capability to be deployed as an anti-tank, anti-aircraft or infantry support weapon. The M2 played a central role in the defeat of the V-1 "flying bomb" menace in the European Theater of World War II. Of the over 5000 V-1s sent over Antwerp, 90 mm batteries destroyed all but 211.

The Louisiana National Guard 769th and 527th Anti-Aircraft Battalions used guns like this just after World War II.

SN:29365; Object ID# 66216

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Louisiana National Guard, Jackson Barracks base. The Ansel M. Stroud Jr. Military History & Weapons Museum is located on site. Museum is opened M-Sat 10-4. Highly recommend checking before a visit to make sure base/museum is opened and accessible to civilians, as it is an active military base.