Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Converse Heights

Front Side
[Front]:
Converse Heights is one of Spartanburg's earliest suburbs, with most of its houses built between 1906 and 1950. This area was originally the antebellum plantation of Govan Mills (1805-1862). In 1906 Mills' heirs sold the property to Spartanburg Realty Company for development. Mills Avenue is named for Govan Mills. Converse Heights is named for Converse College, a private women's college across East Main Street, which was founded in 1889.

[Reverse]:
A mix of modest and larger houses, this area includes examples of the Queen Anne, Colonial Revival, and Craftsman architectural styles. Governors John Gray Evans (1863-1942), James F. Byrnes (1882-1972), and Donald F. Russell (1906-1998) lived here. Happy Hollow, one of the city's oldest playgrounds, is in the heart of the neighborhood. The Converse Heights Historic District was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.

Erected 2008 by Converse Heights Neighborhood Association. (Marker Number 42-28.)

1. National Register of Historic Places. Check out this link for pictures of the beautiful houses in Converse Heights (Submitted on February 21, 2009, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Donald Russell. (Submitted on February 21, 2009, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)
3. Wikipedia entry for James F. Byrnes. (Submitted on February 21, 2009, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)
4. Wikipedia entry for John Gary Evans
Reverse Side
. (Submitted on February 21, 2009, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)
5. Converse Heights Neighborhood Association. (Submitted on February 21, 2009, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)

3. Converse Heights Marker -
Front