Near Eufaula in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Eufaula-Montgomery Roadway

Inscription. This stretch of road between Eufaula and the Bullock County line was reconstructed thro the initiative and assistance of Edward Trippe Comer, of Savannah, GA. Its perpetual upkeep is insured by a fund of $100,000.00 set up in trust by him in 1919. Before the days of railroads this was a link in the original Eufaula-Montgomery roadway. Its route lies by Spring Hill, the home site of John Fletcher Comer and John Drewry, his father and maternal grandfather.
E.T. Comer lived his life in Texas and Georgia where men loved and honored him but the place where his father lived and died and is buried was ever dearest to him and when the end came he was brought back over this roadway to his final resting place. Also to lie in the shadow of the little church built by his father.

More about this marker. Springhill Rd has also been designated the JS Comer Memorial Highway.