South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Orlando Manuel Cepeda

1. Orlando Manuel Cepeda Marker - main panel
San Francisco, N.L., 1958-1966, St. Louis, N.L., 1966-1968
Atlanta, N.L., 1969-1972, Oakland, A.L., 1972
Boston, A.L., 1973, Kansas City, A.L., 1974

A powerful first baseman and consistent run producer for 17 major league seasons, notwithstanding chronic knee problems. His ability to drive the ball with authority was respected and feared by the opposition. Unanimous selection for both the 1958 N.L. Rookie of the Year Award and 1967 MVP honors. The 11-time all-star led the N.L. in home runs (46) and RBI (142) in 1961. Batted 300 nine times and slugged 879 home runs. His stalwart leadership propelled his clubs to three World Series.

(This is a replica of the official inscription created for Cepeda's Hall of Fame induction ceremony in 1999 that is on display at the Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, New York.)

Rigney: "What's your assessment of Orlando?"
Lockman: "He's a few years away."
Rigney: "No! He's ready now!"
Lockman: "A few years away... from the Hall of Fame."
Bill Rigney to Whitey Lockman, Spring Training 1958

"He is annoying every pitcher in the league. He is strong, he hits to all fields, and he makes all the plays." - Willie Mays

HONORS
N.L. Rookie of the Year (1958),
N.L. Most Valuable Player (1967)
All-Star (1959, 1960, 1961. 1962, 1963, 1964, 1967), Hall of Fame (1999)

"I've always regarded Orlando as the greatest right-handed true power hitter I ever saw in our day."
- Willie McCovey

"This is the best right-handed pure power hitter for a young player I've ever seen."
- Bill Rigney, 1958

(career batting statistics not transcribed)

2. Orlando Manuel Cepeda Marker - quotes panel

1. Orlando Cepeda (Wikipedia). Orlando Manuel "Peruchin" Cepeda Pennes (born September 17, 1937) is a Puerto Rican former Major League Baseball first baseman and a member of the National Baseball Hall of Fame. The 1958 National League Rookie of the Year, Cepeda was voted the National League Most Valuable Player in 1967, the year that his team, the St. Louis Cardinals, won the World Series. Overall, he appeared in three World Series and was the first winner of the American League's Outstanding Designated Hitter Award in 1973. He batted .300 or better 9 times in the 14 seasons he appeared in over 100 games, much of it played in what is now called the "Second Deadball Era." (Submitted on December 25, 2020.)

2. Orlando Cepeda: My Journey to the United States (Youtube, 2.5 mins). "Puerto Rican Hall of Famer, Orlando Cepeda reflects on his journey to becoming a legend in Major League Baseball." (Submitted on December 25, 2020.)
3. Orlando Manuel Cepeda Marker - wide view, looking south on King Street
The marker is visible here mounted to the base of Cepeda's statue, with a statue of Gaylord Perry also visible a few steps further down. A separate marker for Cepeda is also visible mounted to the wall behind him.

4. Orlando Cepeda