Flatonia in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Olle Hotel

Inscription.

This two-story brick structure was built between 1896 and 1901 by Flatonia Physician G.W. Allen, Sr. The first known use of the building as a hotel occurred in 1915, when it was purchased and operated by Carrie Snell. Flatonia's railroads created the need for boarding houses and hotels to lodge the many drummers, or traveling salesmen, who crossed the countryside by rail. In 1926 Otto Olle purchased the hotel, operated by him and later his wife until her death in 1967. The building then sat vacant until 1999. The colonial revival style building featured tall ceilings, double-hung windows and a covered veranda for ventilation, with a major expansion during the Olle's ownership.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2009
Marker is Property of the State of Texas