New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

81 Barrow Street

By Larry Gertner, November 23, 2019
1. 81 Barrow Street plaque
Inscription.
This three story brick Italianate house, over a rusticated basement, was erected in 1852-53 by James Vandenbergh, a well-established builder who had been active in the village for several decades and had been the Master Mason in charge of construction at Trinity Church. This house is the lone survivor of a row of three built on trinity Church land. Vandenbergh’s own residence was on the site of the apartment building, No. 79. The house still retains its typical bracketed and paneled roof cornice and Italianate ironwork. At the stoop, the cornices above the parlor floor windows lend a note elegance (sic). This home is the only reminder of an earlier age on the block.

Bedford Barrow Commerce Block Association

Erected by Bedford Barrow Commerce Block Association.