Portola in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Western Pacific Railroad 805-A

California Zephyr Passenger Locomotive

Inscription. This unit, affectionately called a "covered wagon" was purchased to power Western Pacific's California Zephyr less than one year after the train began on March 20, 1949. This cab unit, typically joined by two cabless "B" units, hauled the train between Oakland, California and Salt Lake City, Utah from 1950 until March 22, 1970, when the CZ ended. The 805-A was then placed into freight service.

In 1972, WP purchased 15 General Electric U23B locomotives and turned in the 805-A for credit toward their purchase. GE sold the unit to the Wellsville, Addison and Galeton Railroad in Pennsylvania. After that railroad was abandoned in 1977, the 805-A was transferred to the Louisiana and Northwestern Railroad in Louisiana.

The Feather River Rail Society wanted this locomotive for its Western Pacific Railroad collection as it had become the last WP California Zephyr locomotive in existence. Arrangements were made to purchase the locomotive in 1987 with the cost shared between members Steve Habeck, Larry Hanlon and John Ryczkowski. FRRS joined as the fourth partner in the purchase.

The 805-A was cosmetically restored by Bill Evans and David Dewey. With this work completed a rededication ceremony was held on May 27, 1995.

In early 2000, the FRRS launched the Zephyr Project to raise money for a complete mechanical restoration
of the 805-A and restoration of the CZ dome car "Silver Hostel". The 805-A is the last, intact locomotive built specifically for the CZ.

builder • Electro-Motive Division of General Motors
built • January, 1950
type • FP7
horsepower • 1500
serial number • 9004
operating weight • 252,800 lbs
acquisition • purchased by FRRS and members

Erected by Western Pacific Railroad Museum.

1. Western Pacific 805-A. Today, the 805-A is fully restored, operational, and has even returned to the main line, going to Reno for the 2004 Western Pacific Railroad Historical Society convention. The 805-A is the only surviving, intact locomotive built specifically for the California Zephyr, and one of the "Crown Jewels" of the Western Pacific Railroad Museum. (Submitted on December 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Western Pacific 805-A (Wikipedia). Western Pacific 805-A is a preserved EMD FP7 diesel-electric railroad locomotive built by the Electro-Motive Division of General Motors. It was mainly used to pull passenger trains, specifically the California Zephyr (CZ), which was operated jointly by the Western Pacific, Denver
3. Western Pacific Locomotive #805-A
and Rio Grande Western, and the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroads. (Submitted on December 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Western Pacific Locomotive #805-A