Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cabin Homestead 1830s

A Source of shelter, food & economy

— Wabash & Erie Canal Park Village —

Building A Home
Felhng 40 or so logs in the forest 15-26 inches in diameter for the sides and ends the settler had only to add three or four shorter ones for the gables. Each end was notched to both secure one log with the next and to close up the spacing between timbers to form a solid wall. Adding a mix of clay and pieces of split wood called chinking the wall was made weather tight. Small poles formed the rafters and on a wall a three-feet opening was cut for a doorway. At one end a cut was made for a fireplace with a chimney formed of small sticks secured with clay then lined with stone to make it fireproof.

Often the husband came alone to clear off and plant a small crop while beginning to build a house. First he erected a shelter which was a half-faced camp with three walls covered with poles and brush. Outside a fireplace was set up for cooking and warmth. Once a house was built the family would arrive to help clear more land to plant corn, potatoes and garden seeds. Brush that was cleared off was moved to form fencing. Large trees were girdled by cutting through the bark and sap from around the trunk to cause the leaves to die and fall off permitting the sun to reach the growing garden plants.

Pioneer Garden
Vegetables such as corn, beans, turnips and squash were planted

because they could be stored and used as winter foods. Potatoes could be left in the ground until after hot weather then piled in a cool place. A few rows of hulled beans filled a bushel or two. Cucumbers were pickled in brine or vinegar. Lettuce, onions and cabbage for table use, while sage and red pepper were essential for cooking with fresh meat. Apples could be stored for months as well as used for cider for fall celebrations. Seeds were essential to a family's food supply so they were carefully stored in jars and ceramic containers to keep them dry and out of the reach of rodents. Early settlers built root cellars; however, in their first year they sometimes buried their crops until a better storage facility could be built.

A dove-tail notch system was used to fasten the logs at each corner of the Fouts Log House.

Erected by Tippecanoe Arts Federation.