Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Blacksmithing

Shaping Iron for Fittings to Run the Canal

— Wabash & Erie Canal Park Village —

Blacksmith Shop
A Blacksmith is one who works with iron at a furnace or forge where "black” metal, heated and wrought is formed by beating and hammering into a desired shape. A "whitesmith” worked with light metals. Early 1820's era U.S Treaties with Miami and Potawatomi people ceding lands in return for annuity payments and salt also included a blacksmith. Blacksmiths were an important part of the development of America especially during the Canal era before the work could be done by other means. There is still an important place for the custom work and the artistic products of the blacksmith.

Blacksmiths Produced Various Objects used on Canal Boats
Included were structural pieces used for protection against wear or damage such as a long 1/2 inch by 3 inch iron strap fastened to the hull and around the bow of the boat to protect against unexpected collisions or scrapings with obstacles. Small iron eyelets could be fastened to the boat deck used to attach to the towline, and iron rings for passing through a line helped stabilize a boat in a lock. A four- pronged grapnel or anchor found on board came in handy to retrieve lost items that fell overboard. The blacksmith could fashion the iron- tipped hook for the end of a long pike pole that aided the crew in steering a boat.

Cramp:

an inverted metal U-shaped clamp or staple to hold to gather coping stones of a lock.