Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Itinerant Worker's Cabin

Wabash and Erie Canal Park Trail

— Wabash & Erie Canal Park Village —

A Small Construction Camp Shanty
This Canal worker's shanty is constructed of actual canal-era timbers. Plain and simple, these temporary structures provided for the workers - offering a place to sleep, argue, joke, gamble, mediate and relax after putting in a 10 to 12 hour day of hard work digging a canal through a wilderness. Monthly wages averaged $10-$13 in the early 1830s and $18-$20 in the 1840s. Irish immigrants made up the bulk of the workforce constructing the Wabash and Erie Canal through Indiana. Although some shanties were made of logs, others may have been rough-sawn wooden boards available from 1840s mills in the vicinity.

A typical shanty town might feature larger bunk houses to accommodate 15 or 30 and for sheltering up to 100 men, while other shanties were small in size and were mere shacks. A nearby larger building could have space where workers and family members ate their meals. Even housing for single married families with children was provided. Others as large as 20'x20' provided a place to escape during inclement weather and where at night they slept on planks tiered one above the other along the walls.

When the canal was being dug near a settlement such as Delphi, temporary local worker could agree to provide meals for the laborers. Although a cook usually prepared

meals on tables set outside, during inclement weather a larger shanty's indoor space could be used for serving food.

A hired cook prepares a meal while workers are ending their day of heavy work.

Erected by Tippecanoe Arts Federation.