Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sleeth Post Office was at McCoy's Station on the Monon R.R.

By TeamOHE, July 18, 2020
Inscription.
James H. Johnson was the first postmaster. I don't know if he was the only one, but I believe he is the only one that is listed in Baker's Postal History of Indiana, 1976 (which I've consulted at the Logansport Public Library and will look at again to make sure). Other sources say that he was postmaster at least as late as 1890. After it was shut down in 1896, it was reported in the Delphi Journal of April 15, 1897 that "Mr. Landis has succeeded in having the post office at Sleeth, Carroll County, re- established…Mr. James H. Johnson was appointed postmaster."

The post office was named for William Sleeth. The town was platted in 1885 (town plat attached). According to Mayhill, "Ira Cress had erected a steam gristmill there in 1880," and such shows on the 1882 plats (attached).

This was on the border of Jefferson and Tippecanoe Twps., and the town plat map show it was in Tippecanoe, but the Mayhill says Jefferson. The various Johnsons owned the adjacent land in Jefferson Twp., and William Sleeth owned that in Tippecanoe.

Odell says, "James Harvey Johnson was a farmer by occupation and, after the Monon railroad

was built, he operated an elevator and general store at Sleeth, until his death in 1907." [He died 3/5/1907.] That might suggest that the post office ceased to exist after his death. On the other hand, I might have guessed that the post office was in his business rooms and not a separate structure, but that is apparently not the case. At any rate, he died at age 80 or 81; he settled here in 1831, so a very early settler.

1882-83 Polk's Directory lists population 15, J.H. Johnson, postmaster. George Graham, boot and shoemaker; J.H. Johnson, sawmill; Charles Mashell, flour mill.

Polk's 1884-85 Directory says "Locally known as McCoy's Station, population 37, J.H. Johnson, postmaster.” C. Engle, sawmill; George Graham, shoemaker; W.W. Hayward, blacksmith; H.R. McCauley, lumber; J.G. Maicom, general store; Charles Mashell, flour mill; W.H Sleeth & Co., brick mnfrs.

Polk's 1890 Directory lists Sleeth's population as 50 and Johnson as postmaster. Merchants: J.H. Johnson, grain; George Graham, shoemaker; W.w. Hayward, blacksmith; J.C. Lane, gen. store, railroad and exp. agent; H.R. McCauley, lumber; Charles Marshall, flour mill. Sleeth is not listed in a 1907 county directory; it appears to have been eclipsed by then by Yeoman.

In addition, it is included in the Postal Mail and Philately 📭 series list.