Metamora in Franklin County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Metamora to Twin Locks: along the trail

Whitewater Canal Trail

Inscription.
The Whitewater Canal Trail follows a 2.6 mile "water level route" so it is basically level. It has a solid surface made of crushed stone, and it is suitable for walking or bicycling. The route travels along farm fields and through a wooded area to the site of the Twin Locks.

Information signs are located in kiosks along the trail, to tell you about canal and railroad history, and to point out some of the natural features of the Whitewater River Valley.

Duck Creek Aqueduct is the only covered bridge aqueduct in the United States.

Lock # 24: This restored structure lets us imagine how canal locks worked.

Railroad Mileposts: If you travel the length of the trail, you will pass 3 mileposts. These tell us the distance from Cincinnati and remind us that the railroad also used this historic canal corridor.

River Overlook: Plan to stop for a few minutes to enjoy the view of the Whitewater River. Whether it's fishing or canoeing or just quiet enjoyment, the river is a source of enjoyment for almost everyone.

Twin Locks: A few hundred yards past the river view, you will cross a small road and continue to the "ruins" of the Twin Locks. Walk down the side trail and get a view of the lock from water level.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges series list.