Elkhart in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Memorial

1. Veterans Memorial
Inscription. (front of the base, the following are plaques:)

•In honor of those of Elkhart community who gave much in winning the World War and in memory of those who gave their all, this memorial is dedicated.

•Dedicated to those of the Elkhart community who served in World War II on this 50th anniversary - 1995

•Dedicated to those of the Elkhart community who served in the Korean War on this 50th anniversary - 2000

•Dedicated to those of the Elkhart Community who served in the Vietnam War on this 50th Anniversary - 2011

(left side of base:)

(top plaque:)

Honor Roll

Joseph Emmett Fitzgerald • Roy E. Rogers • John H. Laffey

Capt. William R. Holcomb • Mabel Brest, R.C. Nurse • Capt. Joseph T. Woodward • Felicite Oglesby, A.F.F.W. • Lieut. Eugene Robert Van Meter

Akridge, Joseph R. • Anderson, James • Anderson, Lewis • Batterton, James M. • Book, Gerald • Brennan, Bernard B. • Brest, Gilmore • Brizendine, David L. • Broehl, Lewis C. • Burge, Wylie • Byerly, Oliver • Byerly, Samuel • Clark, Frank • Dain, Clarence • Davis, Earl • Davis, Luther F. • Fagan, Thomas • Farley, Elmer • Fitzgerald, Ambrose W. • Fitzgerald, Phillip John • Follis, J. Delmar • Fuiten, Fred • Gleason, James • Gleason, Martin P. • Grane, Walter • Green,
Elsa H.

(bottom plaque:)

Veterans Memorial Park
Elkhart Post #616
Auxiliary & Sons of American Legion
2000

(back side of base:)

(on plaque:)

World War I Centennial Memorial

1918-2018

This designation is conferred by the United States World War One Centennial Commission and the Pritzker Military Museum & Library.

(on base:)

This park is dedicated to all veterans of the Armed Forces in gratitude for their sacrifice by the Board of Trustees of the Village of Elkhart

April 4, 1989

(right side of base:)

(top plaque:)

Honor Roll

Greer, Archie D. • Grissom, Milvin • Gupton, Thomas • Hickey, Emmett W. • Hughes, Ralph • Hunter, Roy • Johnson, William A. • Kavanaugh, William • Keays, John C. • Keican, Paul • Kennedy, Robert C. • King, Jasper • Knox, Earl • Laffey, James J. • Laffey, Thomas L. • Lanterman, Howard S. • Lanterman, Ritchie O. • Lee, Thomas • Merritt, Charles B. • Merritt, Frank • Murphy, Bryan • Oglesby, Ernest M. • Parson, John R. • Randal, James H. • Reichle, Elmer • Reichle, Raymond • Schroer, Gus G. • Seabolt, Paul • Showalter, John C. • Skinner, Lawrence • Slazwitz, Frank • Stackhouse, Oscar • Sullivan, William I. • Suttory, William D. • Svenson,
2. Veterans Memorial
Left side of base
Oscar H. • Theobald, Earl • Thomas, John F. • Turley, Marshall • Vanfossan, Scott • Welker, Conrad W. • Welch, Pierce • Yates, William

(center plaque:)

Williard "Spud" Payne