Madison in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Earl Eugene Scruggs

Inscription.
Earl Scruggs was the most influential and most imitated banjo player in the world. On December 8, 1945. He joined Bill Monroe's band and helped give birth to bluegrass music when he introduced his innovative and exciting 2-finger style of playing 5-string banjo on WSM-Radio's Grand Ole Opry.

Before Earl's Opry debut, 5-string banjos had become widely thought of as stage props used only by comedians playing rowdy old-time styles. Earl's refined musicianship electrified audiences and banjo sales skyrocketed, his way of picking became known around the world as "Scruggs Style."

In early 1948, Earl and Lester Flatt formed a band that Earl's loving wife, Louise, began managing in 1966, "Flatt & Scruggs" became one of the most successful country music acts of the era. In 1962, Flatt & Scruggs provided the banjo-driven music for the theme song of the hit TV series, The Beverly Hillbillies. The 1967 film, Bonnie and Clyde, featured their 1949 recording of Earl's composition, "Foggy Mountain Breakdown."

Flatt & Scruggs split up in 1959 and Earl found many new fans when he bridged generations and musical genres by forming the "Earl Scruggs Revue" with sons Gary and Randy. It was a pioneering band in merging country and bluegrass sounds with elements from rock music. Youngest

son, Steve, also became a musician and joined the Revue.

In his latter years, Earl's musical journey continued with his "Family & Friends" band, standing ovations awaited him at every turn, and Earl remained the modest and unpretentious man he had always been throughout his legendary career.

Earl Scruggs, who was also a gifted guitarist, was a true icon in the music world and an inspiration to countless musicians, though his strings are now silent, echoes of his sparkling Scruggs-style sound will linger in the air forever.

3. Earl and Louise Scruggs
4. Earl Scruggs and his Gibson RB Granada Mastertone (seen in the Country Music Hall of Fame)