Eastside Promise Neighborhood in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lost Burial Place of the Alamo Defenders

"San Antonio Daily Express"

— July 6, 1906 —

Inscription.

August Beisenbach, city clerk of San Antonio states that when he was an 8 year old boy playing on the Alameda (Commerce St.) he witnessed the exhuming of bodies or remains consisting of bones and fragments of bones, of victims of the siege of The Alamo that had been interred near the place where the bodies had been burned and originally buried, and saw their transfers from that place to the old cemetery, on Powder House Hill (Oddfellows Cemetery) this, he states, happened in 1856. The fragments of the bodies had been first buried in 1836 and some in 1837. Mr. Beisenbach states that these bodies are buried midway between the monuments of Capt. R.A. Gillespe and Capt. Samuel H. Walker.

Alamo Defenders Descendants Association
Board of Directors