Malvern in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This Wall

Inscription. This wall reconstructed in 1964 under the supervision of Raymond S. Cox and J. Gilmore Wilson. The wall contains some stones taken from the old foundations of the Ezekial Bowen log cabin which was standing and occupied by some American officers on the night of the “Paoli Massacre” September 20, 1777, this cabin being located about ½ mi. east of this cemetery.

The wall and top were reproduced as near as possible with the original documentary evidence after considerable research was found in the Historical Society of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia.

Funds for the reerection of this enclosure were provided by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania during the administration of Governor William W. Scranton.

1. The Gravesite and 1817 Monument. Paoli Battlefield – Paoli Massacre website. (Submitted on February 22, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Paoli (Massacre) September 21, 1777 at Malvern, Pennsylvania. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on February 22, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Paoli also known as the Paoli Massacre. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on February 22, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on the Paoli Memorial Grounds
The marker can be seen to the right of the Paoli Massacre Monument. This monument commemorates the American soldiers, under Gen. Anthony Wayne, that were killed on the night of September 20, 1877 in a surprise British attack, and is the second oldest war memorial in the United States and the oldest in Pennsylvania.
4. Restored Stone Wall and Burial Mound
The day after the Paoli Massacre, 52 American soldiers who died in the fighting were buried at this location. Forty years later, the site was surrounded by the wall.