Carbondale in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Korean War

By Jason Voigt, November 26, 2020
Inscription.  On June 25, 1950 North Korean Armed Forces invaded South Korea. To contain Communist aggression, President Harry Truman ordered American forces to defend South Korea. The UN called on all member nations to help repel the invaders. Fifteen responded, but the US provided most of the troops for the UN command. UN forces stopped the invasion at the Pusan Perimeter and launched a counterattack and amphibious landing at Inchon. They pushed deep into North Korea halting at the Yalu River, the border with Communist China. Major units of the Chinese army crossed the Yalu and entered the war. They drove UN forces back to the 38th Parallel where the war stabilized. Armistice was signed on July 27, 1953. US losses: 33, 629 KIA, 7,140 POW, and 8,200 MIA.

Marker with other war-related markers at Veterans Memorial Plaza

3. Veterans Memorial Plaza