Mineral Point in Cambria County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Allegheny Portage Railroad

To Staple Bend Tunnel

Inscription. Workers hired to build the Allegheny Portage Railroad in the 1830's created the pathway before you. They dug, filled, and leveled the land, and built a flat railroad bed between here and the Staple Bend Tunnel. This now-abandoned trace, called the Long Level by railroad employees, provides a 2.1-mile trail to the nation's first railroad tunnel.
As you hike toward the tunnel, look for the remains of this pioneering railroad. Workers, including many immigrants from Ireland and Wales, quarried stone from trailside rock outcrops. Masons used these stones to build culverts that kept the roadbed dry. They trimmed sandstone into rectangular blocks, called sleepers, to support the railroad tracks. A few culverts and many sleepers are still in place. Stone foundations near the tunnel mark the sites of workshops, houses for workers, and probably a small store.

Surveyors played a critical role in plotting the railroad's course and keeping the roadbed relatively flat.
The ornamental stone pilasters that adorned the Staple Bend Tunnel still flank the west entrance.

Staple Bend Tunnel 1880's photo courtesy of John Fritz Collection National Canal Museum Easton, PA.
2001 preserved east entrance of Staple Bend Tunnel. Documentary evidence suggests the east and west entrance facades were similarly constructed.