Hornitos in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hornitos

Inscription. Welcome to one of the most famous ghost towns of the 1800's. Hornitos is Spanish for "Little Ovens". It got its name from the above ground graves that were shaped like little cooking ovens used in Mexico. During this time, population was about 15,000 and had the first Wells Fargo office in the county. $40,000 in gold was shipped to the mint daily. Hornitos was host to Joaquin Murietta, one of Calif. most colorful bandits. Hornitos is located in the S.W. part of Mariposa County. The county was the largest in California during the Gold Rush period (1849).

Erected 1954 by Town of Hornitos and E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 333.)

More about this marker. In 1939 Hornitos was designated California Historical Landmark No. 333.

Regarding Hornitos. This is the 3rd generation marker. The first two, also wooden, did not stand up to the elements and continue their deterioration stacked behind the Ghillardelli ruins.
The jail dates from around 1849, before Hornitos was named - originally settled by Mexicans and native Californian descendants of Mexican settlers. The building itself is constructed of schist granite quarried from the nearby hills. There is a story of a Chinese miner called John that was murdered in the jail cell in the 1860's. The jail is the oldest building in town. There are many historic buildings remaining in Hornitos
including the Wells Fargo Building, St Catherine's Catholic Church, The Masonic building, the Ghirardelli ruins and others. The town is a destination for touring classic car clubs and touring motorcycle clubs taking the historic Highway 49 back roads.

4. ECV Plaque
To Remember
The Hornitos Calabozo's
Welcome to the 1854 Brethren
"Credo Quia Absurdum"
Dedicated May 9, 1954
5. The Hornitos Jail and ECV Plaque
Shown above the door to the single jail cell. The plaque was placed by the Yerba Buena Chapter of E Clampus Vitus to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Hornitos and to pay homage to the original Clampers of the 1850's by the revived Clampers of the 1950's
6. Rear of the Hornitos Jail
courtesy State of California, circa 1947
7. The Hornitos Jail before Restoration
8. Ghirardelli Ruins
In 1858 D. Ghirardelli of the San Francisco Gharardelli Chocolate and Cocoa Company operated a store here. The ruins are preserved in arrested decay.
9. St. Catherine's Catholic Church
Church dates from about 1865. Ther rock butresses were added when the church was restored in the 1930's. The cemetery sits behind the church.
10. Hornitos Masonic Hall
Originally built in Quartzburg in 1855, it was purchased by the Hornitos Masons in 1873.