Eckley in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Land Use Consequences

Forests

Industrial timbering cleared large swaths of stable old-growth woodland. This type of forest-clearing significantly changed the character of the land by removing key components of a stable ecosystem. These new ecosystems facilitated plant growth previously hindered by the dense canopy and created new habitat that supported the growth of deer, turkey, bear, and small mammal populations. Some of the cleared lands were later converted into state forests or game lands.

Coal

As coal was mined, companies dug deep shafts and tunnels below the surface. Mining disrupted ground water patterns by creating new subsurface channels and pools sometimes harboring acidic chemicals. As coal was mined below ground or later in surface pits, waste materials were concentrated in large mounds called culm banks or overburden piles. As industry declined, the region was left with abandoned rail corridors, canal ways, underground mines, houses, commercial buildings, disrupted ground water patterns, culm banks, and deep stripping pits.

Some abandoned rail corridors have been converted into recreational trails while abandoned canal ways, commercial buildings, and mining villages have been turned into heritage sites. Some of the large waste piles have been re-mined for the waste coal they contain

which is being burned to make electricity and some of the new underground water pools are being used for geothermal heating.

Legislation

The first federal mine reclamation act was passed in 1977 as a direct response to significant landscape changes brought on by mining and required permits and bonds to ensure that projects were executed properly and money was available for clean up and reclamation once a mine was closed.

Erected by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.